Eight Legged Freaks (2002)

Aka: Arac Attack

51%

Loading Ratings...

Add To Your WatchList
Action - Comedy - Horror - Sci-Fi - Thriller | 99 minutes
  • imdb.com
  • jinni.com
  • AllMovie.com
  • MovieMeter.nl
  • RT

The residents of a rural mining town discover that an unfortunate chemical spill has caused hundreds of little spiders to mutate overnight to the size of SUVs. It's then up to mining engineer Chris McCormack and Sheriff Sam Parker to mobilize an eclectic group of townspeople, including the Sheriff's young son, Mike, her daughter, Ashley, and paranoid radio announcer Harlan, into battle against the bloodthirsty eight-legged beasts.

New Zealand-born Ellory Elkayem's EIGHT LEGGED FREAKS is a ridiculously irreverent romp that pays homage to American b-movies of the 1950s. Set in the nearly bankrupt mining town of Prosperity, Arizona, the film opens with the timely return of Chris McCormack (David Arquette). On the outskirts of town, a spider-loving eccentric discovers that water from a nearby river has a steroid-like effect on his tiny creatures. Unfortunately, that's because it has been contaminated by a toxic substance. It isn't long before the now-monstrous spiders are terrorizing Prosperity's townspeople. Taking refuge in the Prosperity Ma...
Read more

ll, Chris and his fellow cohorts--the beautiful Sheriff Sam Parker (Kari Wuhrer), her kids Mike (Scott Terra) and Ashley (Scarlett Johansson), Deputy Pete (Rick Overton), and paranoid radio DJ Harlan (Doug E. Doug)--search for a way to destroy the gigantic monsters before they are destroyed. Handpicked by producers Dean Devlin and Roland Emmerich, writer-director Elkayem rises to the challenge. He successfully retains the lighthearted, low-budget feel of similar-toned 1950s classics (TARANTULA, THEM!) and merges it with a modern, big-budget aesthetic, to create an outrageously fresh contribution to the "mutant bug" genre.
Read less..

In this throwback monster movie from producer Dean Devlin (Independence Day, Godzilla), David Arquette plays the son of a deceased mine owner, returning home to the economically depressed hamlet of Prosperity, AZ, after a long absence. His arrival coincides with a toxic waste accident in the local water supply, the result of a barrel jostled loose from the back of a passing truck. Unfortunately, said water source abuts the region's least-popular attraction: an exotic spider farm. The farm's owner (Tom Noonan) becomes the first victim when the spiders, already possessed of keen predatory abilities, grow to the siz...
Read more

e of small automobiles. Laying in wait underground, they begin picking off the town's pet and ostrich population, and soon it's all the local sheriff (Kari Wuhrer) can do to raise the alarm before the siege begins. Eight Legged Freaks was produced under the working title "Arac Attack," but the politically conscious producers, concerned the title sounded too much like "Iraq Attack," went with Arquette's brainstorm as a safer alternative.
Read less..

De inwoners van een mijnwerkersdorp ontdekken dat een chemisch ongelukje er voor gezorgd heeft dat honderden kleine spinnen gemuteerd zijn tot hongerige monsters van meters groot. Het is aan mijnwerker Chris McCormack en sheriff Sam Parker om een groep mensen bij elkaar te zoeken om de de bloeddorstige beesten te bestrijden. Onder hen zijn de kinderen van de sheriff (Mike en Ashley) en de paranoïde radiomaker Harlan.

What do you get when you cross toxic waste with a bunch of exotic spiders? ... Eaten! ... The residents of a rural mining town discover that an unfortunate chemical spill has caused hundreds of little spiders to mutate overnight to the size of SUVs. And they're hungry! When the alarm is sounded, it's then up to mining engineer Chris McCormack and Sheriff Sam Parker to mobilize an eclectic group of townspeople, including the Sheriff's young son, Mike, her daughter, Ashley and paranoid radio announcer Harlan Griffith and Deputy Pete Willis into battle against the bloodthirsty eight-legged beasts.

Loading Trailer

Eight.Legged.Freaks.2002.1080p.WEBRip.DD5.1.x264-BQF Discuss

Posted on usenet 154 days ago , Dowloaded 100 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

Eight.Legged.Freaks.2002.DVDRip.XviD-NZB_3 Discuss

Posted on usenet 1245 days ago , Dowloaded 65 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

Eight.Legged.Freaks.2002.DVDRip.XviD-NZB_2 Discuss

Posted on usenet 1795 days ago , Dowloaded 27 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

Eight.Legged.Freaks.2002.NTSC.DVDR-NZB_3 Discuss

Posted on usenet 1798 days ago , Dowloaded 37 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

Arac.Attack.FRENCH.DVDRip.XViD-SEQUENCE Discuss

Posted on usenet 1910 days ago , Dowloaded 34 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

Eight.Legged.Freaks.2002.NTSC.DVDR-NZB Discuss

Posted on usenet 1967 days ago , Dowloaded 41 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

Eight.Legged.Freaks.2002.DVDRip.Xvid-NZB Discuss

Posted on usenet 2014 days ago , Dowloaded 53 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

Eight.Legged.Freaks.2002.NTSC.DVDR-NZB_2 Discuss

Posted on usenet 2226 days ago , Dowloaded 55 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

You Might Also Like..

Arachnophobia (1990)
Tremors (1990)
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
Starship Troopers (1997)
Lake Placid (1999)
Hollow Man (2000)
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Anaconda (1997)
Hi Guest, sign in
NZB List
Adding release to NZBList
Adding release to NZBList
Searching Movies...
Options
Movies
Releases
Actors
Directors
Writers
Moods
Tags