Mimic (1997)

Aka: Judus

57%

Loading Ratings...

Add To Your WatchList
Horror - Sci-Fi | 105 minutes
  • imdb.com
  • jinni.com
  • AllMovie.com
  • MovieMeter.nl

A disease carried by common cockroaches is killing Manhattan children. In an effort to stop the epidemic an entomologist, Susan Tyler, creates a mutant breed of insect that secretes a fluid to kill the roaches. This mutant breed was engineered to die after one generation, but three years later Susan finds out that the species has survived and evolved into a large, gruesome monster that can mimic human form.

When a cockroach-spread plague threatens to decimate the child population of New York City, evolutionary biologist Susan Tyler and her research associates rig up a species of "Judas" bugs and introduce them into the environment, where they will "mimic" the diseased roaches and infiltrate their grubby habitats. So far so good...until the bugs keep on evolving and learn to mimic their next prey--humans. Noirish, dazzling production work ensconces reliably creepy bug-related thrills. Based on the short story by Donald A. Wolheim.

While one would imagine that the average New Yorker would be used to dealing with bugs after years of apartment dwelling, a scientific experiment gone wrong results in an insect that even Raid can't handle in this sci-fi/horror thriller. In Manhattan, cockroaches are spreading a deadly disease that is claiming hundreds of the city's children, so entomologist Susan Tyler (Mira Sorvino) uses genetic engineering techniques to create what she and her colleague (and husband) Peter Mann (Jeremy Northam) call the Judas Breed, a large insect that will feed on the disease carrying roaches. Since the Judas bugs have been d...
Read more

esigned so that they can't breed, the mutated species should die out in a matter of a few years. However, Susan, Peter, and their staff severely underestimated the cockroach's ability to adapt to its conditions. The Judas Breed has indeed found a way to reproduce itself, but more importantly, the insect has grown remarkably large (sometimes reaching six feet in length), has developed a taste for meat, and can mimic the appearance and behavior of other creatures with uncanny accuracy -- including humans. Susan and Peter have learned that huge swarms of the Judas Breed are living beneath the city in the subway system, and with the help of Leonard (Charles S. Dutton), a transit system employee who knows the labyrinth of subway tunnels like the back of his hand, they search out the humanoid insects before they can take over the city. Mimic also features Giancarlo Giannini, Josh Brolin, and F. Murray Abraham.
Read less..

New York, 1995. De inwoners van de stad worden bedreigd door een dodelijk en uiterst besmettelijk virus. Een wetenschapper, Susan Tyler, haar echtgenoot en een medewerker van het ministerie van volksgezondheid gaan op zoek naar een tegengif. Ze presteren het om via DNA-manipulatie een levensvorm te cre

Loading Trailer

Mimic.1997.NTSC.DVD9-NZB Discuss

Posted on usenet 278 days ago , Dowloaded 15 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

Mimic.1997.NTSC.DVDR-NZB Discuss

Posted on usenet 316 days ago , Dowloaded 33 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

mimic.1997.720p.BluRay.x264-NZB Discuss

Posted on usenet 954 days ago , Dowloaded 26 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

You Might Also Like..

The Thing (1982)
Predator (1987)
Frankenstein (1931)
Frankenstein (1994)
Fire in the Sky (1993)
The Blob (1988)
World War Z (2013)
Phantoms (1998)
Hi Guest, sign in
NZB List
Adding release to NZBList
Adding release to NZBList
Searching Movies...
Options
Movies
Releases
Actors
Directors
Writers
Moods
Tags