A Clockwork Orange (1971)

Aka: Stanley Kubrick's A Clockwork Orange

85%

Loading Ratings...

Add To Your WatchList
Crime - Drama - Sci-Fi | 136 minutes
  • imdb.com
  • MovieMeter.nl
  • jinni.com
  • AllMovie.com
  • RT

Protagonist Alex DeLarge is an "ultraviolent" youth in futuristic Britain. As with all luck, his eventually runs out and he's arrested and convicted of murder and rape. While in prison, Alex learns of an experimental program in which convicts are programed to detest violence. If he goes through the program, his sentence will be reduced and he will be back on the streets sooner than expected. But Alex's ordeals are far from over once he hits the mean streets of Britain that he had a hand in creating.

The mood of A Clockwork Orange is disturbing, bleak, and contemplative. The plot centers around a violence spree, a future dystopia, and social misfits. It features dark humor and satire. A Clockwork Orange is a drama and sci-fi movie. Stylistically, it is postmodernist. In approach, it is serious. The musical score of A Clockwork Orange is classical and pop. It is based on a book. The movie is known for being groundbreaking, original, and a masterpiece. Note that A Clockwork Orange includes strong violent content and nudity.

Stanley Kubrick dissects the nature of violence in this darkly ironic, near-future satire, adapted from Anthony Burgess's novel, complete with "Nadsat" slang. Classical music-loving proto-punk Alex (Malcolm McDowell) and his "Droogs" spend their nights getting high at the Korova Milkbar before embarking on "a little of the old ultraviolence," such as terrorizing a writer, Mr. Alexander (Patrick Magee), and gang raping his wife (who later dies as a result). After Alex is jailed for bludgeoning the Cat Lady (Miriam Karlin) to death with one of her phallic sculptures, Alex submits to the Ludovico behavior modificati...
Read more

on technique to earn his freedom; he's conditioned to abhor violence through watching gory movies, and even his adored Beethoven is turned against him. Returned to the world defenseless, Alex becomes the victim of his prior victims, with Mr. Alexander using Beethoven's Ninth to inflict the greatest pain of all. When society sees what the state has done to Alex, however, the politically expedient move is made. Casting a coldly pessimistic view on the then-future of the late '70s-early '80s, Kubrick and production designer John Barry created a world of high-tech cultural decay, mixing old details like bowler hats with bizarrely alienating "new" environments like the Milkbar. Alex's violence is horrific, yet it is an aesthetically calculated fact of his existence; his charisma makes the icily clinical Ludovico treatment seem more negatively abusive than positively therapeutic. Alex may be a sadist, but the state's autocratic control is another violent act, rather than a solution. Released in late 1971 (within weeks of Sam Peckinpah's brutally violent Straw Dogs), the film sparked considerable controversy in the U.S. with its X-rated violence; after copycat crimes in England, Kubrick withdrew the film from British distribution until after his death. Opinion was divided on the meaning of Kubrick's detached view of this shocking future, but, whether the discord drew the curious or Kubrick's scathing diagnosis spoke to the chaotic cultural moment, A Clockwork Orange became a hit. On the heels of New York Film Critics Circle awards as Best Film, Best Director, and Best Screenplay, Kubrick received Oscar nominations in all three categories.
Read less..

Critic Consensus :Disturbing and thought-provoking, A Clockwork Orange is a cold, dystopian nightmare with a very dark sense of humor.

Loading Trailer

Showing release 1/10 from 12

1 2 Show all

A.Clockwork.Orange.1971.English.720p.H.264.AAC-NoGroup Discuss

Posted on usenet 42 days ago , Dowloaded 5 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

A.Clockwork.Orange.1971.INTERNAL.DVDrip.XViD-DCA Discuss

Posted on usenet 543 days ago , Dowloaded 103 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

A.Clockwork.Orange.1971.1080p.BluRay.x264-TiMELORDS Discuss

Posted on usenet 883 days ago , Dowloaded 88 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

A.Clockwork.Orange.1971.1080p.BluRay.x264-NZB Discuss

Posted on usenet 929 days ago , Dowloaded 54 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

a.clockwork.orange.1971.720p.hddvd.x264.proper-hv Discuss

Posted on usenet 1038 days ago , Dowloaded 40 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

A.Clockwork.Orange.1971.MULTi.1080p.BluRay.x264-UKDHD Discuss

Posted on usenet 1100 days ago , Dowloaded 65 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

A.Clockwork.Orange.1971.720p.BRRIP.XviD.AC3-PurpleDragon Discuss

Posted on usenet 1114 days ago , Dowloaded 44 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

A.Clockwork.Orange.1971.NTSC.DVDR-NZB Discuss

Posted on usenet 1115 days ago , Dowloaded 40 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

A.clockwork.orange.1971.BD25.BluRay-NZB Discuss

Posted on usenet 1147 days ago , Dowloaded 126 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

A.clockwork.orange.1971.PAL.DVDr-NZB Discuss

Posted on usenet 1148 days ago , Dowloaded 45 times

Add To Nzb List Search Nzb

Loading Release Info...

Showing release 0/10 from 12

1 2 Show all

You Might Also Like..

Fight Club (1999)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
American Psycho (2000)
Trainspotting (1996)
Natural Born Killers (1994)
The Shining (1980)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Hi Guest, sign in
NZB List
Adding release to NZBList
Adding release to NZBList
Searching Movies...
Options
Movies
Releases
Actors
Directors
Writers
Moods
Tags